BNSC to honors Sports-personnel.

18 Sep 2018
Article by : 
KgThata

The Botswana National Sport Commission will on 15th September 2018  honor the 38th Annual National Sports Awards finalists based on the 2017 performance. The winners will be announced at a prestigious ceremony to be held at the Ba Isago Convention Centre, Block 7, Gaborone.

The nominees are:

Junior Female Sportsperson of the year

Maxine Egner -Swimming

 Won 4 gold medals at the South Africa Level 3 Championship in 2017.

 Qualified for the 2018 World School individual Championships in Albania.

 Won 2 silver and a bronze at the 2017 African Swimming Confederation (CANA) Championship.

 Recorded an impressive 29 seconds the age of 13

• Naledi Marape -Chess

 Youngest finalist (at 10 years old) of the Metropolitan Botswana National Senior Chess Championships

 2017 Re Ba Bona Ha (RBBH) National Champion

 Youngest Motswana to receive the Women Fide Master Title (at 11 years old)

 

• Oarabile Tshosa-Athletics

 BISA national 400m champion in 2017

 Won gold in 400m at the 2017 COSASSA Athletics championships in Zimbabwe

 Ranked 7th in 400m at the 2017 Commonwealth Youth Games

 

Junior Male Sportsperson of the Year

James Freeman -Swimming

 Won gold at the Botswana National Swimming Championships

 Won gold at the South African Junior Championship

 Won gold at the African Swimming Association (CANA) 2017 championship

 Represented Botswana at the FINA Junior World Championship in the USA

 

Bernard Olesitse-Athletics (400m)

Won gold at the 2017 BISA National Championship.

 Won Gold at the 2017 COSASSA athletics championship

 Bronze medalist in the 4X400m at the Commonwealth Youth Games

 Finalist at the 2017 African Under-20 Championship in Athletics

 

Thabang Setshego-Karate

 Won gold medal at the 2016 AUSC Region 5 Games.

 Gold medal winner in Individual kata and team kumite at the 2017 AUSC Region 5 Games

 Silver medalist in individual kumite at the Africa Junior Karate Championship

 Qualified for the World Junior Championships in Spain

 

Sports Administrator of the Year

 

• Tshepho Bathai (President BOKA)-Karate

 BOKA successfully implemented their development plan for 2017.

 Oversaw successful competition by Botswana karatekas in continental, regional and world stage where they brought over 100 medals.

 

• Busani Agreement Segweni (President) - BOPSSA

 Coordinated a successful co-hosting of the athletics and ball sports competitions with BISA for the very first time

 Chef De Mission of team Botswana to the 2017 COSASSA ball sports competitions

 Served in the COSASSA Logistics Committee in Lesotho 2017.

 Successfully introduced Tennis to BOPSSA and made an inaugural appearance at the national championships.

 

• Motlhokomedi Thabano (President BCF)-Chess

 Oversaw successful alignment of the Botswana Chess Federation (BCF) strategy with that of the BNSC.

 Successful grassroots development programs (Chess in over 700 primary schools countrywide)

 Successful in retaining existing sponsorships and attracting new sponsors to the federation

 Under his stewardship, Botswana did very well in regional, continental and world competitions in 2017

 

National Team of the Year

 

Under 21 Netball Team (Dinaletsana)

 Finished 10th out of 20 countries at the Netball World Youth Cup 2017.

 Dinaletsana became a household name for Botswana sports in 2017 with massive coverage in media (mainstream & social)

 Attracted multiple sponsorships to prepare and compete in the Youth World Cup

 

• Men 4 X 400m Relay  (Baboloki Thebe, Nijel Amos, Isaac Makwala, Leaname Maotoanong, Onkabetse Nkobolo & Karabo Sibanda)                                            

 

 Silver medalists at the IAAF World Relays in the Bahamas

 Reached the semi-finals of the 2017 IAAF World Championships in London

 Ranked 1st in Africa in 2017

 

Men Softball Team

 Number one ranked team in Africa and 19th in the world in 2017.

 Reached the quarter finals of the 2017 World Baseball Softball Confederation (WBSC) Championship in Canada.

 

National Sport Association (NSA) of the Year

 

Botswana Boxing Association

 Made a commitment to elite athletes’ development with many boxers competing in high profile events in 2017.

 Accelerated development of technical officials to world boxing standards.

 

Botswana Karate Association

 The association flew the country’s flag high winning medals in regional and international competitions.

 Expanded its grassroots development programmes with launch of a RBBH centre in Tshabong.

 

Botswana Athletics Association

 Continued producing top quality athletes who do well in international competitions bringing home medals.

 Sent strong teams to the IAA World Relays, Commonwealth Youth Games and World Championships.

 A great ambassador to Botswana in the international sporting arena.

 

Sportswoman of the Year

 

Aratwa Kasemang - Boxing

 Won bronze at the Africa Senior boxing championships in Congo, Brazzaville.

 Gold medalist at the national boxing championship.

 A hard working boxer who motivates other woman boxers to work hard.

 

Amantle Montsho - Athletics

 Made comeback to qualify for the World Athletics Championship where she ranked 11th.

 Captained the relay team that won the Southern Region 4 X 400m

 Clinched gold in the National Athletics Championship.

 

Lame Hetanang   - Karate

 Won gold at the regional Karate championship in Maputo, Mozambique

 Silver medalist at the Africa karate Championship in Cameroon

 Good role model to young and upcoming female karatekas.

 

Sportsman of the Year

 

Ofentse Bakwadi - Karate

 Gold medal winner in the senior individual kata at the Regional championship in Mozambique.

 Won gold (in team and individual kata at the Africa Senior Karate championship.

 Won another gold in individual kata at the Hayashi-Ha World Championship.

 Ofentse has been a consistent performer over the years always winning medals at the international level.

 

Isaac Makwala - Athletics

 Won silver with the men 4 X 400m at the IAAF World relays in the Bahamas.

 IAAF Diamond league winner in 400m

 Made history running a solo 200m race at the World Championship after being forced off the 400m with an illness.

 Made history becoming the first man to run a sub 20s and a sub 45sec in the 200m and 400m respectively on the same day.

 

• Rajab Otukile Mohammed-Boxing

 Won silver at the Africa Boxing Championship in Congo.

 Qualified for the World Boxing Championships in Hamburg, Germany.

 A committed, hard-working boxer who always strived to be top of his game.

 

Umpire/Referee of the Year

Tshepo Kelaotswe - Athletics

 Botswana’s first qualified time tronics operator.

 Officiated at all BAA, BISA and BOTESSA competitions.

 A respected official in the region-called to manage the AUSC Region 5 results

 

Emmanuel Kgaboetsile-Badminton

 Officiated at the World Junior Championships in Indonesia

 Officiated at the French Open Super Series including Women’s Doubles finals match.

 Umpired 44 matches at the World Senior Championship in India, including Men singles finals.

 Appointed to the Africa Badminton Technical Officials Committee for 3 years.

 Train and mentors local umpires.

 

Dorothy Okachi- Basketball

 Officiated at the FIBA Afrobasket Zone 6 women qualifiers in Mozambique.

 Officiated the FIBA Club Championship Qualifiers for Zone 6.

 Officiated the FIBA Africa Club Championships women finals in Angola

 

Coach of the Year

Lechedzani Luza-Boxing

 Guided the national team to the Africa Senior Boxing Championship and they won a silver and bronze

 Lead UB Boxing club to 1st position at the National Championship

 His boxer Rajab Mohammed qualified for the World Boxing Championship.

 

Justice Dipeba-Athletics

Cached the women 4 X 400m relay team that set a new national record and qualified or the first time ever to the World Championships.                                                                                       

Guided Isaac Makwala to the World Championships in London where he reached the finals of the 200m.Mentors young and upcoming athletes to reach elite level.

 

Otto Tafa-Karate

 Coached the senior team to the Region 5 games where they amassed a total 18 medals.

 Also lead the team to the African Karate Championships where they brought 6 medals.

 His team won team kumite and team kata at the 2017 BOKA Club Championship.

 

The following Awards will also be presented at the glittering ceremony:

Print Media House – this will be awarded to a newspaper which covered sports consistently and qualitatively over the past year.

Camera Person of the Year – to be awarded to the best photo journalist of the year.

Print Media Journalist – the best sports print journalist of the year.   

Electronic Media House – to be awarded to the best electronic media house (Radio and TV).

Best Electronic Media Journalist – to be awarded to the best electronic media journalist (Radio and TV). 

 

CHAIRPERSON’S AWARD

 

This award is a prerogative of the Chairperson of the Sport Commission and will be announced at the ceremony.